Is ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dairy
- whole milk powder
- dry whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- unsalted butter
- organic cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sugar, Organic Cream, Unsalted Butter, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Alder Smoked Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor*), Milk Chocolate (Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Dry Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor*) Marshmallow (White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Gelatin, Sea Salt), Alder Smoked Salt., *Fair Trade Certified Tm by Fair Trade USA (41% Fair Trade Ingredients)
Check ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Sea Salt Caramel, 1 Pint
Where to buy
ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


