Is ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- organic brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sugar, Organic Cream, Unsalted Butter, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Alder Smoked Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor*), Milk Chocolate (Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Dry Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor*) Marshmallow (White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin- An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Gelatin, Sea Salt), Alder Smoked Salt., *Fair Trade Certified Tm by Fair Trade USA (41% Fair Trade Ingredients)
Check ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Sea Salt Caramel, 1 Pint
Where to buy
ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT 45% CACA CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, ALDERWOOD SMOKED SALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


