Is Aldi 10 Chicken Chipolatas Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British Chicken (75%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Emulsifier: Diphosphates; Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Rosemary, Ground White Pepper, Rubbed Sage, Rubbed Thyme, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion, Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride; Fenner Extract, Pepper Extract, Sage Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Filled Into Vegetable Based Casings (calcium Alginate). Contains Metabisulphite.
Check Aldi 10 Chicken Chipolatas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi 10 Chicken Chipolatas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


