Is Aldi 6 Pork Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • calcium alginate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sausages offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a firm, slightly coarse texture; cooking yields a juicy interior for many, though some reviewers report occasional dryness. Commonly used for breakfasts, barbecues, bakes and skillet meals, they are praised for versatility and value while quality and seasoning consistency vary widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (90%), Water, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Comflour, White Pepper, Ginger, Mace, Nutmeg, Cayenne Pepper, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Yeast Extract, Sage, Thyme, Antioxidants: Ascorbicoid, Sodium Ascorbate; Dextrose, Dried Onions, Flavouring. Filed Into Vegetable Based Casings (calcium Alginate). Contains: Metabisulphite.

Check Aldi 6 Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichCooking