Is Aldi 6 Pork Sausages Vegetarian?

Description
These sausages offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a firm, slightly coarse texture; cooking yields a juicy interior for many, though some reviewers report occasional dryness. Commonly used for breakfasts, barbecues, bakes and skillet meals, they are praised for versatility and value while quality and seasoning consistency vary widely.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- calcium alginate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These sausages offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a firm, slightly coarse texture; cooking yields a juicy interior for many, though some reviewers report occasional dryness. Commonly used for breakfasts, barbecues, bakes and skillet meals, they are praised for versatility and value while quality and seasoning consistency vary widely.
Ingredients
Pork (90%), Water, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Comflour, White Pepper, Ginger, Mace, Nutmeg, Cayenne Pepper, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Yeast Extract, Sage, Thyme, Antioxidants: Ascorbicoid, Sodium Ascorbate; Dextrose, Dried Onions, Flavouring. Filed Into Vegetable Based Casings (calcium Alginate). Contains: Metabisulphite.
Check Aldi 6 Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi 6 Pork Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


