Is Aldi Asia Specialities Dark Soy Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, full-bodied umami with a slightly sweet, salty intensity; viscous, glossy texture that coats ingredients. Commonly used to deepen color and flavor in stir-fries, marinades, braises, glazing and dipping. Reviewers frequently cite strong savory impact, good value and reliable consistency; a minority note it can be notably salty and darkening.

Description
Rich, full-bodied umami with a slightly sweet, salty intensity; viscous, glossy texture that coats ingredients. Commonly used to deepen color and flavor in stir-fries, marinades, braises, glazing and dipping. Reviewers frequently cite strong savory impact, good value and reliable consistency; a minority note it can be notably salty and darkening.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Extract (10%) (water, Defatted Bean, Salt, Roasted), Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Soya And Wheat. Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Peanuts And Nuts.
Check Aldi Asia Specialities Dark Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Asia Specialities Dark Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


