Is Aldi Asia Specialities Dark Soy Sauce Wheat Free?

Description
Rich, full-bodied umami with a slightly sweet, salty intensity; viscous, glossy texture that coats ingredients. Commonly used to deepen color and flavor in stir-fries, marinades, braises, glazing and dipping. Reviewers frequently cite strong savory impact, good value and reliable consistency; a minority note it can be notably salty and darkening.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, full-bodied umami with a slightly sweet, salty intensity; viscous, glossy texture that coats ingredients. Commonly used to deepen color and flavor in stir-fries, marinades, braises, glazing and dipping. Reviewers frequently cite strong savory impact, good value and reliable consistency; a minority note it can be notably salty and darkening.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce Extract (10%) (water, Defatted Bean, Salt, Roasted), Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains: Soya And Wheat. Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Peanuts And Nuts.
Check Aldi Asia Specialities Dark Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Asia Specialities Dark Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


