Is ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef bone stock
  • beef stock
  • lactic acid

beef bone stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Double Cream (milk), Butter (milk), Cornflour, Brandy (2%), Reduced Fat Sugar, Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Beef Bone Stock, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (soya), Worcestershire Sauce (water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind, Cloves, Garlic, Ginger, Barley Malt Extract), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cracked Black Pepper, Green Peppercorns (0.5%), White Peppercorns (0.5%), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Ground Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid.

Check ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingToppingMeal Prep