Is Aldi specially Selected Thai chicken soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked chicken

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Potato, COOKED CHICKEN (8%), BUTTERNUT SQUASH (6%), Carrot, Mixed Peppers, Spinach, CHOPPED VERMICELLI NOODLES (2%) (Rice Flour, Water), CREAMED COCONUT (2%), Thai Style Green Curry Paste (Water, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Juice Concentrate, Spinach Powder, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Jalapeño Pepper, Ground Cumin, Ground Ginger, Lemongrass, Galangal, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper), Ginger Purée Vegetable Stock (Salt, Potato Starch, Celeriac, Onion, Garlic, Lovage, Black Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg, Parsley, Tomato, Turmeric, Celery), Coriander Leaf, Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Ground Coriander, Lime Leaf, Cumin Powder.

Check Aldi specially Selected Thai chicken soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Aldi specially Selected Thai chicken soup | Spoonful