Is Aldi specially Selected Thai chicken soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked chicken
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Potato, COOKED CHICKEN (8%), BUTTERNUT SQUASH (6%), Carrot, Mixed Peppers, Spinach, CHOPPED VERMICELLI NOODLES (2%) (Rice Flour, Water), CREAMED COCONUT (2%), Thai Style Green Curry Paste (Water, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Juice Concentrate, Spinach Powder, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Jalapeño Pepper, Ground Cumin, Ground Ginger, Lemongrass, Galangal, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper), Ginger Purée Vegetable Stock (Salt, Potato Starch, Celeriac, Onion, Garlic, Lovage, Black Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg, Parsley, Tomato, Turmeric, Celery), Coriander Leaf, Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Ground Coriander, Lime Leaf, Cumin Powder.
Check Aldi specially Selected Thai chicken soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi specially Selected Thai chicken soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


