Is Aldi specially Selected Thai chicken soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken
cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Potato, COOKED CHICKEN (8%), BUTTERNUT SQUASH (6%), Carrot, Mixed Peppers, Spinach, CHOPPED VERMICELLI NOODLES (2%) (Rice Flour, Water), CREAMED COCONUT (2%), Thai Style Green Curry Paste (Water, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Juice Concentrate, Spinach Powder, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Jalapeño Pepper, Ground Cumin, Ground Ginger, Lemongrass, Galangal, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper), Ginger Purée Vegetable Stock (Salt, Potato Starch, Celeriac, Onion, Garlic, Lovage, Black Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg, Parsley, Tomato, Turmeric, Celery), Coriander Leaf, Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Ground Coriander, Lime Leaf, Cumin Powder.
Check Aldi specially Selected Thai chicken soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi specially Selected Thai chicken soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


