Is Aldi Specially Selected White Sourdough Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly tangy flavor with a mild sour note, a crisp crust and soft, slightly chewy crumb featuring irregular air pockets. Reviewers commonly note good toasting performance, suitability for sandwiches and bruschetta, and occasional variability in slice thickness or freshness between batches, making it versatile for everyday toasting and grilling purposes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly tangy flavor with a mild sour note, a crisp crust and soft, slightly chewy crumb featuring irregular air pockets. Reviewers commonly note good toasting performance, suitability for sandwiches and bruschetta, and occasional variability in slice thickness or freshness between batches, making it versatile for everyday toasting and grilling purposes.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (what Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Wheat Gluten), Water, Rye Flour, Salt. May Also Contain Egg, Milk And Soya.
Check Aldi Specially Selected White Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Specially Selected White Sourdough Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Lovely!
This is a bit pricey, but I just wanted something different for a change. It is delicious, but contains rye flour....3rd in the list of ingredients. Should be OK?

Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


