Is Aleia's Seasoned Croutons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg
  • egg whites

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, seasoned croutons deliver a savory, herb-forward flavor and firm, crisp texture that holds up in salads and soups; consumers commonly sprinkle them over greens, blend into casseroles, or eat as a snack. Reviews generally praise consistent crunch and bold seasoning while occasionally noting size variability and uneven flavor distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Potato Flour, Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Yeast, Eggs, Guar Gum, Herbs And Spices. Contains: Egg.

Check Aleia's Seasoned Croutons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingTopping