Is ALESSI Autentico Farro Butternut Squash & Kale Bag - 7 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • farro
  • gluten
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable pouch delivers a hearty, chewy grain texture with tender morsels and balanced sweet-savory and earthy tones. Commonly used as a quick side, portable lunch, or bowl base, reviews frequently note convenient packaging, satisfying mouthfeel, consistent seasoning, and occasional uneven heating or portion-size critiques, and reheats quickly with minimal effort.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farro (Wheat), Dehydrated Butternut Squash, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Kale, Granulated Garlic, Palm Oil, Celery Powder, Turmeric, Parsley, White Pepper

Check ALESSI Autentico Farro Butternut Squash & Kale Bag - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ALESSI Autentico Farro Butternut Squash & Kale Bag - 7 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking Base