Is Alessi Kale Pesto Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popularized By The People Of The Ligurian Region Of Italy, Pesto Is A Flavorful Combination Of 5 Simple , Fresh Basil, Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese And Garlic, Our Authentic Alessi Pesto Is Made Using An Old Family Recipe And Only The Finest , Most Competitive Brands Replace Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Pine Nuts With Less Expensive Oils And Nuts Dramatically Changing The Flavor, But Alessi Pesto Is Authentically Italian, Enjoy Alessi Pesto Over Pasta (Spaghetti, Linguine Or Gnocchi), Or As A Spread On Focaccia Or In Dips
Check Alessi Kale Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alessi Kale Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alessi Kale Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


