Is Alessi Pesto Di Liguria -- 3.5 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Herbaceous, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse, oily texture, commonly used tossed with pasta, smeared on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or served as a condiment. Reviewers note an authentic, bright flavor, convenient jarred format, and consistent quality; some mention pronounced saltiness and an oily mouthfeel and easy storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk products
- imported pecorino romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Herbaceous, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse, oily texture, commonly used tossed with pasta, smeared on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or served as a condiment. Reviewers note an authentic, bright flavor, convenient jarred format, and consistent quality; some mention pronounced saltiness and an oily mouthfeel and easy storage.
Ingredients
Basil, Alessi Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Milk), Pine Nuts, Salt, Garlic, Alessi White Balsamic Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid And Sodium Benzoate, Allergy Warning: Contains Milk Products And Pine Nuts, Allergy Warning: Contains Milk Products And Pine Nuts
Check Alessi Pesto Di Liguria -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alessi Pesto Di Liguria -- 3.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Alessi Pesto Di Liguria -- 3.5 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


