Is Alessi Premium Neapolitan Bean Soup Mix Pasta Fazool Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Beans (red, Pinto, Navy), Pasta (durum Semolina, (niacin Ferous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Added)), Dehydrated Vegetable (potato, Tomato, Onion, Zucchini, Carrots, Celery, Garlic, Peas, Broccoli, Parsley), Corn Cereal Solids, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor (hydrolized Corn Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil), Spices, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains Wheat, Soybean.

Check Alessi Premium Neapolitan Bean Soup Mix Pasta Fazool against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alessi Premium Neapolitan Bean Soup Mix Pasta Fazool is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep