Is Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrin
  • corn
  • corn starch
  • xanthan gum
  • distilled vinegar
  • natural flavor
  • vegetable oil

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is an ingredient commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrin should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Alexia Foods offers a 20oz bag of crispy bite-size sweet potato puffs. These puffs are known for their crispy exterior and soft interior, providing a satisfying texture. Made with non-GMO ingredients, these potato puffs contain 0g of trans fat per serving. The brand prides itself on using only the finest ingredients in their products. While there is no specific information about people's opinions, it can be inferred that the puffs are well-received based on the fact that people find them tasty. However, it is important to note that these puffs should not be considered healthy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potatoes, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Canola, Canola, Sunflower), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Dextrin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Spice, Salad Mustard Powder (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Xanthan Gum. Amount Per Serving: Vitamin D 0mcg. Calcium 20mg. Iron 0.36mg.

Check Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag is available at 22 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go