Is Alexia Roasted & Ready Baby Heirloom Potatoes with Steak Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Seasoned with savory steak-style spices, these baby potatoes roast to a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior. Commonly served as a quick side for grilled meats, used in skillet hashes, or added to salads, customers note convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and generally reliable crispness, with occasional reports of uneven seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned with savory steak-style spices, these baby potatoes roast to a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior. Commonly served as a quick side for grilled meats, used in skillet hashes, or added to salads, customers note convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and generally reliable crispness, with occasional reports of uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavor.
Check Alexia Roasted & Ready Baby Heirloom Potatoes with Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alexia Roasted & Ready Baby Heirloom Potatoes with Steak Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Trader Joe's Roasted Potatoes With Peppers And Onions
Where to buy
Alexia Roasted & Ready Baby Heirloom Potatoes with Steak Seasoning is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


