Is Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized organic milk
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar
- organic mozzarella
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic sourdough crust (organic wheat, filtered water, organic sourdough starter (organic wheat, filtered water), organic extra virgin olive oil, sonoma sea salt), organic mozzarella (cultured pasteurized organic milk, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), organic cheddar (pasteurized organic milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), organic crushed tomatoes (organic tomatoes, organic tomato puree, organic extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, organic basil, organic garlic), organic mushrooms (organic button mushrooms), organic herbs (organic oregano)
Check Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Whole


