Is Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat
organic wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic sourdough crust (organic wheat, filtered water, organic sourdough starter (organic wheat, filtered water), organic extra virgin olive oil, sonoma sea salt), organic mozzarella (cultured pasteurized organic milk, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), organic cheddar (pasteurized organic milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), organic crushed tomatoes (organic tomatoes, organic tomato puree, organic extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, organic basil, organic garlic), organic mushrooms (organic button mushrooms), organic herbs (organic oregano)
Check Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Sour Cream Alternative, 12 Ounce
Where to buy
Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Whole


