Is Alfaro's Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 15 slices, 20 oz Gluten Free?

Description
This thick-sliced, soft-textured bakery bread offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and durable slices suited to sandwiches, French toast, and everyday toasting. Customers frequently note its consistent softness, even slicing, and convenience for hearty sandwiches; some reviewers mention occasional packaging or freshness variability, especially during prolonged home storage.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This thick-sliced, soft-textured bakery bread offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and durable slices suited to sandwiches, French toast, and everyday toasting. Customers frequently note its consistent softness, even slicing, and convenience for hearty sandwiches; some reviewers mention occasional packaging or freshness variability, especially during prolonged home storage.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Wheat Gluten, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Calcium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid
Check Alfaro's Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 15 slices, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alfaro's Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 15 slices, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Sara Lee Butter Bread, Rich Taste & Velvety Texture Bread, 20 oz, 22 slices
Arnold Country White Bread, Soft Texture & Homemade Taste, 24 oz
Bunny® Soft-Twist Original White Enriched Bread 16 oz. Loaf
New York Brand Bakery The Original Bread Sticks with Real Garlic 6Ct
Where to buy
Alfaro's Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 15 slices, 20 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice, Loaf


