Is Al'fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Couscous (85%) (Durum Wheat ), Sultanas (5%), Seasoning [Sugar, Dextrose, Ground Spices (Cumin, Paprika, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Black Pepper), Salt, Onion Powder, Rusk [ Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates)], Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Natural Flavourings, Mint, Turmeric Extract, Colour (Curcumin)], Vegetable Bouillon [Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Nutmeg Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Extract, Parsley, Leek Extract, Lovage Root Extract], Pine Nuts (2%), Parsley
Check Al'fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Al'fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
ear East Couscous - Parmesan"
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


