Is Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat wraps
- wheat flour
- flour treatment agent
- yeast extract
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Wraps (75%) [ Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers (Glycerol, Guar Gum), Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)], Garlic Sauce (19%) [Water, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract], Shawarma Spice Mix (4%) [Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Spices, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Clove), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Mushroom Juice), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Dried Oregano]
Check Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate
STAND 'N STUFF TACO DINNER KIT, TACO SHELLS, MILD TACO SAUCE, SEASONING MIX
Where to buy
Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


