Is Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • single cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
single cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Wraps (75%) [ Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers (Glycerol, Guar Gum), Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)], Garlic Sauce (19%) [Water, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract], Shawarma Spice Mix (4%) [Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Spices, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Clove), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Mushroom Juice), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Dried Oregano]

Check Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking