Is Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- single cream
- milk
- L-cysteine
- calcium propionate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Wraps (75%) [ Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers (Glycerol, Guar Gum), Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)], Garlic Sauce (19%) [Water, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract], Shawarma Spice Mix (4%) [Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Spices, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Clove), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Mushroom Juice), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Dried Oregano]
Check Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag
Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate
STAND 'N STUFF TACO DINNER KIT, TACO SHELLS, MILD TACO SAUCE, SEASONING MIX
Where to buy
Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


