Is Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Wraps (75%) [ Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Stabilisers (Glycerol, Guar Gum), Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine)], Garlic Sauce (19%) [Water, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract], Shawarma Spice Mix (4%) [Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Spices, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Clove), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Mushroom Powder (Maltodextrin, Concentrated Mushroom Juice), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Dried Oregano]
Check Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Al'fez Shawarama Kebab Wrap Kit 410G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


