Is ALFREDO FRESH CREAM, BUTTER, FRESH GARLIC & PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO CHEESE, ALFREDO Vegetarian?

Description
Silky, rich sauce with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel and pronounced savory notes; reviewers frequently note its authentic, restaurant-style taste and convenient use. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, layered over vegetables or grilled proteins, it provides consistent coating and reheats well, though several customers mention its indulgent density and occasional separation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- parmesan & romano cheese
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- natural flavorings
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, rich sauce with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel and pronounced savory notes; reviewers frequently note its authentic, restaurant-style taste and convenient use. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, layered over vegetables or grilled proteins, it provides consistent coating and reheats well, though several customers mention its indulgent density and occasional separation.
Ingredients
Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Parmesan & Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Fresh Garlic, Parmigiano Reggiano (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum
Check ALFREDO FRESH CREAM, BUTTER, FRESH GARLIC & PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO CHEESE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALFREDO FRESH CREAM, BUTTER, FRESH GARLIC & PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO CHEESE, ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
ALFREDO FRESH CREAM, BUTTER, FRESH GARLIC & PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO CHEESE, ALFREDO is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


