Is alfredo sauce roasted garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk ene topco associates llc lage il 60007 1-888-77
  • milk
  • provolone cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese milk chee kasted garlic powder
  • romano cheese cove water soybean oil
  • cream
  • at enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

milk ene topco associates llc lage il 60007 1-888-77

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cup (62g) ries erving sodium 360mg 70 16% protein 1g vitamin d 0mcg 0% calcium 30mg 2% iron 0.1mg 0% polesin *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of bod to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice ewoopied egg yolk (egg yolks, salt, enzymes), dairy product solids, salt, romano cheese cove water soybean oil and/or canola oil, cream, modified corn starch, parmesan cheese milk chee kasted garlic powder, xanthan gum, black pepper, lactic acid. at enzymes, ricotta cheese (whey, milk, salt, citric acid), provolone cheese (milk ene topco associates llc lage il 60007 1-888-77

Check alfredo sauce roasted garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping