Is alfredo sauce roasted garlic Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • at enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese milk chee kasted garlic powder
  • +1 more

at enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cup (62g) ries erving sodium 360mg 70 16% protein 1g vitamin d 0mcg 0% calcium 30mg 2% iron 0.1mg 0% polesin *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of bod to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice ewoopied egg yolk (egg yolks, salt, enzymes), dairy product solids, salt, romano cheese cove water soybean oil and/or canola oil, cream, modified corn starch, parmesan cheese milk chee kasted garlic powder, xanthan gum, black pepper, lactic acid. at enzymes, ricotta cheese (whey, milk, salt, citric acid), provolone cheese (milk ene topco associates llc lage il 60007 1-888-77

Check alfredo sauce roasted garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping