Is ALFREDO SHRIMP SAUTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- salted butter
- partially skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- cream
- enzyme
- natural parmesan flavor
- enzymes
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, HALF AND HALF (CREAM, MILK), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT,), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURE, ENZYME, SALT), WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, SPICES, TARA GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE.
Check ALFREDO SHRIMP SAUTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALFREDO SHRIMP SAUTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


