Is Alfredo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- cow's milk
- modified egg yolk
- egg yolks
- cheese culture
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- butter
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, WATER, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS.
Check Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


