Is Alfredo Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- cow's milk
- butter
- cheese culture
- sheep's milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- +1 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, WATER, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER, MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS.
Check Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


