Is Alfredo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheeses
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese

romano cheeses

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM AND WHEAT FLOUR), CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, CORN STARCH, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID.

Check Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep