Is Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • white wax
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol
  • shellac
  • +1 more

white wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredient (in each chewable tablet) calcium carbonate 1000 mg. Inactive ingredients acacia, carnauba wax, citric acid, corn syrup, dextrin, FD&C Blue #1 aluminum lake, FD&C Red #40 aluminum lake, FD&C Yellow #6, FD&C Yellow #6 aluminum lake, flavors, hydrogenated coconut oil, lecithin, maltodextrin, medium-chain triglycerides, methylparaben, phosphoric acid, polyvinylpyrrolidone, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, sucrose, titanium dioxide, vegetable oil, white wax.

Check Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alka-Seltzer Calcium Carbonate/Antacid Ultra Strength Heartburn Relief Chews Strawberry & Orange Creme is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go