Is Alka-Seltzer Extra Strength Effervescent Tablets, 24 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- antacidnonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug inactive flavor active anhydrous citric acid 1000 mg
- inactive flavor
antacidnonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug inactive flavor active anhydrous citric acid 1000 mg
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients (in Each Tablet)...PurposesAnhydrous citric acid 1000mg...AntacidAspirin 500mg (NSAID)*...AnalgesicSodium bicarbonate (heat-treated) 1985mg...Antacid*nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug Inactive Ingredientsflavor Active ingredients: Anhydrous citric acid 1000 mg, Aspirin 500 mg (NSAID), Sodium bicarbonate (heat-treated) 1985 mg. Inactive ingredients flavor
Check Alka-Seltzer Extra Strength Effervescent Tablets, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Extra Strength Effervescent Tablets, 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Extra Strength Effervescent Tablets, 24 Count is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


