Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active (In Each Tablet), Purposes Aspirin 32(Nsaid), Pain Reliever/fever Reducer Chlorpheniramine Maleate ,Antihistamine Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 1,Cough Suppressant Phenylephrine Bitartrate 7,Nasal Decongestant Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drug Inactive Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Aspartame, Calcium Silicate, Dimethicone, Docusate Sodium, Fd&c Red 40, Flavors, Mannitol, Povidone, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box
Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night
Vicks DayQuil NyQuil Cold & Flu Multi-Symptom Relief Liquid Combo Pack
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Plus Citrus Cold & Cough Multi-Symptom Relief is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


