Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
- active acetaminophen 325
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day Cold & Flu Liquid Gels) (In Each Capsule) Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer; Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (10 mg), Cough Suppressant; Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (5 mg), Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sodium Hydroxide, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide. (Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Night Cold & Flu Liquid Gels) (In Each Capsule) Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer; Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (10 mg), Cough Suppressant; Doxylamine Succinate (6.25 mg), Antihistamine; Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (5 mg), Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sodium Hydroxide, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night
Coricidin HBP Cold & Flu, Nighttime, Maximum Strength, Cherry
alka seltzer plus severe cold and flu piwerfast fizz
Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold & Flu Fizzy Chews
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


