Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day Cold & Flu Liquid Gels) (In Each Capsule) Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer; Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (10 mg), Cough Suppressant; Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (5 mg), Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sodium Hydroxide, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide. (Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Night Cold & Flu Liquid Gels) (In Each Capsule) Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer; Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (10 mg), Cough Suppressant; Doxylamine Succinate (6.25 mg), Antihistamine; Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (5 mg), Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Sodium Hydroxide, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night
Coricidin HBP Cold & Flu, Nighttime, Maximum Strength, Cherry
alka seltzer plus severe cold and flu piwerfast fizz
Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold & Flu Fizzy Chews
Where to buy
Alka-Seltzer Plus Maximum Strength Day & Night Liquid Gels Cold & Flu 20 20 ea Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


