Is Alka Seltzer Plus PowerMax Gels Cough, Mucus & Congestion, Maximum Strength, Liquid Gels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- glycerin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Hydrobromide, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride, Inactive ingredients: FD&C Red #40, gelatin, glycerin, lecithin, medium-chain triglycerides, polyethylene glycol, potassium aluminum silicate, povidone, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac.
Check Alka Seltzer Plus PowerMax Gels Cough, Mucus & Congestion, Maximum Strength, Liquid Gels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka Seltzer Plus PowerMax Gels Cough, Mucus & Congestion, Maximum Strength, Liquid Gels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Chest Congestion & Cough Liquid Gels, 20 Count
Alka-Seltzer Plus Sinus & Cold, Maximum Strength, PowerMax Gels, Liquid Gels
Alka Seltzer Plus Cold & Flu, Maximum Strength, PowerMax Gels, Day/Night
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


