Is Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease
  • this product
  • severe liver damage may occur if you take more than 4
  • tribasic calcium phosphate

ask a doctor before use if you have liver disease

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Severe Cold + Flu Day Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (20 mg), Guaifenesin (400 mg), Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (10 mg). Purpose: Cough suppressant, Expectorant, Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Compressible Sugar, D&C Yellow No 10, Dental-Type Silica, FD&C Red #40, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Citrate, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Tartaric Acid, Tribasic Calcium Phoshpate Active Ingredients: Severe Cold + Flu Night Acetaminophen (650 mg), Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide (20 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg), Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (10 mg). Purpose: Pain reliever/fever reducer, Cough suppressant, Antihistamine, Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Anhydrous Citric Acid, Compressible Sugar, D&C Yellow 10, Dental-Type Silica, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Tartaric Acid, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate

Check Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alka-Seltzer Plus Severe Cold, Cough & Flu Day & Night is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go