Is All butter flapjack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • gluten butter milk demerara sugar salt emulsifier: soya lecithin
  • skimmed milks sugar lactose
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Golden Syrup (Invert Ugar Syrup), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milks Sugar Lactose (Milk)), Rolled Oats Contain Gluten Butter Milk Demerara Sugar Salt Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, For Allergens See In Bold, Not Suitable For Nut Allergy Sufferers Due To Manufacturirwnetnods, Suitable For Vegetarians

Check All butter flapjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go