Is All butter flapjack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten butter milk demerara sugar salt emulsifier: soya lecithin
  • rolled oats

gluten butter milk demerara sugar salt emulsifier: soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Golden Syrup (Invert Ugar Syrup), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milks Sugar Lactose (Milk)), Rolled Oats Contain Gluten Butter Milk Demerara Sugar Salt Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, For Allergens See In Bold, Not Suitable For Nut Allergy Sufferers Due To Manufacturirwnetnods, Suitable For Vegetarians

Check All butter flapjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go