Is All-In-One Protein Smoothie Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic buttermilk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • organic butter powder
  • collagen

organic buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate [Grass-Fed, Undenatured], Collagen [Grass-Fed], Organic Blueberry Juice Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate [Grass-Fed], Fermented Nutritional Yeast Protein, Organic Butter Powder, Natural Botanical Blend Extract [Contains Blueberry], Unrefined Sea Salt, Banana Powder, Coconut Milk Powder, Vanilla Powder, Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb A), Malic Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Organic Cordyceps Powder, Organic Reishi Powder

Check All-In-One Protein Smoothie Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.