Is Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • from milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk, tree nuts butter chicken sauce: tomato, chickpea, coconut milk, chicken

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAY CONTAIN:Crustacea,Egg,Fish,Peanuts,Soybeans MAY CONTAIN:Seasame Seeds CONTAINS:Milk,Tree Nuts Butter Chicken Sauce: Tomato, Chickpea, Coconut Milk, Chicken (6%), Coconut Sugar, Water, Cream (From Milk), Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Onion, Ginger, Salt, Cashew Nuts, Spices, Butter (From Milk) (0.2%), Vinegar, Celery Cooked Supergrains Sachet: Brown Jasmine Rice(40%) Quinoa (2.5%), Red Rice (2.5%), Chia Seeds (1.4%), Rice Bran Oil.

Check Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hart & Soul Supergrain Butter Chicken 250g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go