Is ALL PURPOSE LIQUID SOY SEASONING - 946ML Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soybeans

non-gmo soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A versatile liquid seasoning offering a savory, umami-forward flavor and smooth, thin consistency that pours easily. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, soups, sauces, and dipping sauces. Reviewers frequently cite noticeable flavor enhancement, convenient bottle size and consistent pour; some note it can be quite strong or salty in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Bragg Liquid Aminos Are Made From Health-giving, Non-gmo Soybeans And Purified Water

Check ALL PURPOSE LIQUID SOY SEASONING - 946ML against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALL PURPOSE LIQUID SOY SEASONING - 946ML is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsNational NutritionReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping