Is ALLA GENOVESE PESTO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sheep's milk
- cow's milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG [PRESERVATIVE]), CASHEWS, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, SPICES, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PINE NUTS, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, GLUCONE DELTA-LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR).
Check ALLA GENOVESE PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALLA GENOVESE PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


