Is Allen's Minties Mint Chewy Lollies Bag 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, chewy mint lollies deliver a cool, classic peppermint flavor and a long-lasting chew; textures range from slightly soft to quite resilient. Often enjoyed as an after-meal breath freshener, movie or party treat, or nostalgic snack. Reviewers note consistent mint intensity, durable chew, occasional stickiness, and lingering coolness reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- gelatine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy mint lollies deliver a cool, classic peppermint flavor and a long-lasting chew; textures range from slightly soft to quite resilient. Often enjoyed as an after-meal breath freshener, movie or party treat, or nostalgic snack. Reviewers note consistent mint intensity, durable chew, occasional stickiness, and lingering coolness reported.
Ingredients
Ingredients Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Gelatine, Peppermint Oil, Vegetable Oils. May Contain Wheat, Gluten,milk. Made in Australia.
Check Allen's Minties Mint Chewy Lollies Bag 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Minties Mint Chewy Lollies Bag 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Minties Mint Chewy Lollies Bag 150g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


