Is Allen's Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g Vegan?

Description
A savory, salty snack blend offering crunchy, varied textures and bold seasoned flavors. Commonly served at gatherings, game nights, and bars; used as a casual finger food, snack bowl addition, or beer accompaniment. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, flavorful seasoning, and convenience for entertaining, and occasional packaging complaints about freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- carminic acid
- starch acetate
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, salty snack blend offering crunchy, varied textures and bold seasoned flavors. Commonly served at gatherings, game nights, and bars; used as a casual finger food, snack bowl addition, or beer accompaniment. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, flavorful seasoning, and convenience for entertaining, and occasional packaging complaints about freshness.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Thickener (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid Treated Starch Or Starch Acetate)( Wheat Or Corn), Gelatine, Food Acids (Citric, Lactic), Invert Syrup, Flavours, Colours (Carminic Acid, Vegetable Carbon, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin, Copper Chlorophyllin).
Check Allen's Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Allen's Party Mix Lollies Family Size Bag 420g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


