Is Allen's Ripe Raspberries Lollies Bag 190g Gluten Free?

Description
Allen's Ripe Raspberries are a delicious raspberry treat that is perfect for little hands. Made with vibrant red raspberries, these lollies can be squished, stretched, eaten now, or used for baking. Produced in Australia, these lollies contain no artificial colors and are great to share with family and friends. Each bag contains 190 grams of lollies. People rave about the raspberries, describing them as excellent, tasty, and with the right amount of sweetness. However, some have mentioned that they are stale or old.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- dextrin roasted starch
- acid treated starch
- starch acetate
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Allen's Ripe Raspberries are a delicious raspberry treat that is perfect for little hands. Made with vibrant red raspberries, these lollies can be squished, stretched, eaten now, or used for baking. Produced in Australia, these lollies contain no artificial colors and are great to share with family and friends. Each bag contains 190 grams of lollies. People rave about the raspberries, describing them as excellent, tasty, and with the right amount of sweetness. However, some have mentioned that they are stale or old.
Ingredients
Ingredients : Glucose Syrup ( Wheat Or Corn), Cane Sugar, Thickener (Dextrin Roasted Starch, Acid Treated Starch Or Starch Acetate)( Wheat ), Gelatine, Food Acid (Citric), Colour (Carminic Acid), Flavour. Contains Wheat. May Contain Milk.
Check Allen's Ripe Raspberries Lollies Bag 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Allen's Ripe Raspberries Lollies Bag 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Allen's Ripe Raspberries Lollies Bag 190g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


